Privacy policy

ena Development Consultants (here also referred us the Company) exclusively manages the
website enaevents.gr and its sub-page tickets.enaevents.gr. The Company recognize that the
privacy of personal data is a critical concern in today’s world, and we want you to feel
confident when interacting with the Company, knowing that we recognize the value of your
personal data and take every precaution to protect it.

This page aims to inform you about the policies we follow regarding the collection and use of
one’s personal data when using the Company’s websites, and the options you have regarding
this data. We encourage everyone to read it carefully.

The Company utilizes users data to provide its services effectively and to improve the visitor’s
experience on its website. By using the Company’s websites enateam.gr, enaevents.gr and
tickets.enaevents.gr, ones agrees to the collection and use of this information in accordance
with this Privacy Policy.

Collection & Use of Information

ena Development Consultants gather various types of information for various purposes in
order to provide and improve the Company’s services.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

The information that #enaevents can collect from Data Subjects either during their use of
#enaevents’ online services, communication with #enaevents, and registration in their
informational programs, or through the use of #enaevents services (such as participation in
conferences/events and the use of advisory services provided by #enaevents), or through
contracts with Data Subjects (e.g. contracts with #enaevents employees) includes the
following: Personal Information (e.g. Name, Surname, Contact Address, Telephone Number,
Email Address), Financial Data (e.g. Tax Identification Number, Credit Card Information), and
Employment Data (e.g. Employment, Job Title/Position, Work Location).

Data Usage / Browsing History

ena Development Consultants may also collect information about your access to and use of
our websites and your browsing history (“Usage Data”). This data may include information
such as the users computer’s IP address, the type and version of the browser users are
engaging (Chrome, Firefox, etc.), the pages of our website that one visit, the time and date of
your visit, the time you spend on those pages as well as other similar diagnostic data.

Tracking Data & Cookies

Cookies and other similar tracking technologies are applied to monitor the user’s activity on
the Company’s websites and to keep certain information.

Cookies are small text files that may contain an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent
to your browser by the website when you visit it and stored on your device. Other tracking
technologies are tags and scripts that collect and track information that is useful to us for
improving and analyzing the functions of our website.

One can configure one’s browser to not accept any cookies or to decide when cookies will be
sent or not. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, it is possible that you may not be
able to use certain parts of our website.

Use of Data

ena Development Consultants uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • Operation and improvement of the Company’s websites
  • Customers Support
  • Company’s websites monitoring
  • Identification and solution technical issues
  • To ensure your ability to participate in interactive features of our websites when you choose to do so
  • Fulfillment of contractual obligations within the framework of #enaevents’ service provision
  • Compliance with the Company‘s obligations arising from the law
  • Consent provided by Data Subjects under specific conditions in order to receive updates.

Service Providers

It is possible for ena Development Consultants to assign other companies or individuals to
manage our website or assist us in analyzing how our website is being used (“Service
Providers”).

In this case, these third-party individuals and legal entities will have access to customers
personal data solely to complete the tasks the Company has assigned them with, and they are
obligated not to publish or use this information for any other reason.

Data Analysis

ena Development Consultants may use external service providers to monitor and analyze the
usage of the Company’s website.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web data analysis service provided by Google that tracks and records
activity on websites. Google uses the collected data to track the usage of our website by
visitors. This data is made visible in various Google services and may be used to personalize
advertisements in its advertising network.

Links to Other Websites

The Company‘s websites may contain links to other websites that are not managed by us. If
you click on such a link, you will be directed to a third-party website. We advise you to refer
to the Privacy Policy of all websites you visit.

The Company does not control and is not responsible for the content, privacy policies, or
practices of third-party websites

Minors Privacy

The Company’s websites are not intended for individuals under the age of 18 (“Minors”). We
do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a
parent or guardian and are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please
contact us. If you notify us that we have collected personal information from minors without
verifying parental consent, we will take the necessary actions to delete such information from
our server.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ena Development Consultants may periodically revise the Company’s Privacy Policy. Any
changes will be communicated to you by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
ena Development Consultants advise its customers to review this Privacy Policy periodically
for any possible changes. These changes to the Privacy Policy are applicable as soon as they
are posted on this page.

Protection of personal data

#enaevents takes appropriate legal, organizational, and technical measures to protect the
personal data of the data subjects, as well as technical measures to protect the personal data
of the data subjects in accordance with the current legislation on privacy and data security.
#enaevents uses various technologies and processes for security to protect the personal data
of the data subjects from any illegal destruction, loss, misuse, or alteration, as well as from
unauthorized or illegal processing, use, or disclosure.

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the following rights that stem from the provisions of the GDPR as well as
the applicable legislation which implements or supplements it or otherwise relates to the
processing of personal data of natural persons, together with binding instructions and codes
of conduct issued from time to time by the relevant supervisory authorities: Information
about the processing of their Personal Data, Access and rectification of their Personal Data in
case of processing of data that concerns them, Deletion of their Personal Data in case they
are not necessary for the provision of a service, Limitation of the processing of their Personal
Data, Objection to the processing of their Personal Data, Portability of their Personal Data to
another controller, that is, the right of data subjects to receive their data in a suitable format,
so that their transmission to another controller is technically feasible.

For exercising the above rights or for any queries, Data Subjects can contact #enaevents
through the relevant contact form or by sending an email to info@enaevents.gr
(mailto:info@enaevents.gr).

Data Subjects can also withdraw their consent regarding the processing of their Personal Data
(without retroactive effect) using one of the aforementioned two methods.

Additionally, Data Subjects have (a) the right to file a written complaint with the competent
supervisory authority regarding the protection of their Personal Data, namely the Hellenic

Data Protection Authority (Kifisias Avenue, no. 1-3, postal code 115 23, Athens, +30 210
6475600, email contact@dpa.gr (mailto:contact@dpa.gr)), and (b) the right to seek judicial
remedies in case they believe that their Personal Data have been violated.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@enaevents.gr
  • on the Contact page on the Company’s website.